Pregnancy Tracker: amma
PERIOD TRACKER & PREGNANCY AND BABY CALENDARParentingVerified

- 1.98K Reviews
- 4.6
- Downloads
- 10,000,000+
- Price
- Free
Screenshots









Analysis by Appwesome
For me, a pregnancy app earns its place on a phone when it makes the next small question easier to handle: what might be changing this week, what should I remember to ask, or where did I note that symptom? Pregnancy Tracker: amma brings a week-by-week calendar together with articles, planning tools, and community support. It is aimed at expecting parents who want a steady stream of pregnancy-focused guidance rather than a bare date counter, though I would still treat it as a companion—not a substitute for care from a clinician.
When the experience depends on a connection
The app’s mix of reading and community means network access can shape how convenient it feels. Articles and conversations are most useful when they are available at the moment you want them, such as during a quiet break or while comparing notes with another parent-to-be. I would not build a critical plan around being able to open every part of the app without a connection; for time-sensitive medical questions, contacting your care team is a better route than waiting on an app.
A practical habit is to read the week’s material when you have a reliable connection, then write down any questions you want to raise at your next appointment. That turns a casual browse into something useful without assuming the app will be reachable in every setting. The same approach works for the checklist: use it to prompt your own planning, but keep essential appointment details somewhere you can readily access.
Useful in ordinary mobile moments
Pregnancy rarely unfolds at a desk, and amma’s short-form tools suit the in-between parts of a day. You might check the calendar during a commute, read an article while waiting for an appointment, or add a note to your journal after a symptom has passed. These are small moments, but having the pregnancy stage and related reading together can make it easier to keep your questions anchored to the right point in the journey.
There is a trade-off, though: a phone is convenient, but it can also make a personal topic feel exposed if you share your screen or leave notifications visible. I’d review notification choices and consider who can see your device before adding intimate notes or bump photos. That is sensible for any pregnancy journal, especially when the phone is also used by family members or coworkers.
Making plans without treating estimates as promises
The due-date details help personalize the calendar, but pregnancy timelines are still estimates, not guarantees about exactly when a baby will arrive. I find the weekly format more useful as a gentle way to follow broad changes than as a precise schedule. If your clinical dating differs from an estimate you entered, use the guidance from your healthcare professional as the reference point and update your app details accordingly.
The contraction timer may be handy when you are trying to record a pattern, but it cannot determine whether labor has started or whether a symptom is safe. If you are unsure, have concerning symptoms, or have been given specific instructions by your care team, follow those instructions and contact them rather than relying on an app timer. That distinction matters: tracking can help you describe what is happening, while medical decisions belong with qualified professionals.
Other Stories to Read
All articles
QR & Barcode Scanner: Trust Is Tested After a Misread
A scanner earns trust not on a clean first scan, but after a denied permission, a bad angle, or a link you did not mean to open. Here is where confidence needs evidence.
Read story: QR & Barcode Scanner: Trust Is Tested After a Misread
How UNO!™ Became the Ultimate Social Card Game App
Discover how UNO!™ has become an essential digital pastime by tapping into our craving for social and strategic card games.
Read story: How UNO!™ Became the Ultimate Social Card Game AppWho will get the most from it
I can see amma suiting someone who likes a guided weekly rhythm, wants practical prompts, and enjoys reading or talking with others in a similar stage. A first-time parent may especially value having the calendar, articles, contraction timer, journal, and preparation lists in one place. A partner could also use the checklist as a starting point for sharing preparations, even if the app itself is mainly used by the pregnant person.
It may be less appealing if you want a quiet, minimalist tracker with little reading or social interaction. Someone who already gets all their guidance from a clinician and prefers a paper notebook may find the extra content unnecessary. And if you are looking for diagnosis, emergency advice, or a guaranteed answer to every pregnancy question, this is not the right tool; the community and articles can support your thinking, but they are not a replacement for professional care.
Getting Started with amma
First off, downloading Pregnancy Tracker: amma is a breeze. Available on both Android and iOS, it’s super simple to install and get started. Once you open it, you'll be greeted with a clean, user-friendly interface. The app asks for a few basic details like your due date or the date of your last period to personalize your experience right from the get-go.
Now, the fun begins. With this app, you can track your pregnancy week by week. Each week brings new updates on your baby’s development and changes in your body. Trust me, you'll find yourself eagerly awaiting each new update like it's your favorite TV show!
Features That Stand Out
One of the standout features of amma is its weekly pregnancy calendar. Each week, you’ll receive detailed information about your baby’s growth—how big they are, what organs are developing, and even fun comparisons to fruits and veggies. Who knew your baby could be the size of an avocado?
The app also provides daily articles and tips that are tailored to your pregnancy stage. These articles cover everything from nutrition advice to exercise tips and even some hacks for dealing with those less-than-glamorous pregnancy symptoms. It's like having a mini prenatal class in your pocket.
Another feature I love is the contraction timer. As you get closer to your due date, this tool will be invaluable. The app helps you track the frequency and duration of contractions, which can be super helpful when you’re trying to decide if it’s time to head to the hospital.
Community and Support
Feeling connected during pregnancy is crucial, and amma knows that. The app includes a community feature where you can connect with other parents-to-be. It's a space where you can ask questions, share your experiences, or just chat with people who understand what you’re going through. It’s like having a support group right at your fingertips.
What’s even more comforting is that the app also offers access to professional advice. You can get expert answers to your burning questions, which is a huge relief, especially for first-time parents.
Customization and Personalization
One thing I really appreciate about amma is how customizable it is. You can tweak the settings to receive notifications that suit your lifestyle, and the app even allows you to add a personal touch by uploading bump photos or keeping a pregnancy journal. These features make the app feel more like a personalized pregnancy companion.
Plus, if you’re a fan of keeping everything organized, you’ll love the to-do lists and hospital bag checklist. It’s perfect for keeping track of everything you need to prepare for the arrival of your little one.
Cost, fit, and everyday trade-offs
In the parenting category, amma sits between a simple due-date calculator and a broader pregnancy companion. A basic calendar may be enough if all you want is a date and a weekly marker; amma makes more sense if you will actually use its articles, journal, checklists, and community. That breadth is useful, but it can also mean more material to sift through than someone seeking a distraction-free tracker wants.
The app is free to install, with in-app purchases ranging from about fifty cents to around one hundred forty dollars per item. I would start with the free experience and see whether the tools you need are already there before considering a purchase. The app is rated for everyone, has an average rating of 4.6 from around 430,000 ratings, and has been installed over 10 million times. Those figures suggest a widely used option, but they do not tell you whether its style will suit your preferences.
It is published by PERIOD TRACKER & PREGNANCY AND BABY CALENDAR. The current version is 3.79.1.1 and it requires Android 8.0 or later. It was released on May 25, 2015, so it is an established app rather than a brand-new entry. If you use an older Android phone, check the operating-system requirement before planning around it; iPhone users should check compatibility in their own store.
A realistic routine that makes the tools useful
Imagine you have a prenatal appointment later in the week and notice a symptom after dinner. You could jot it in the journal while the details are fresh, read the stage-specific article when you have time, and bring the question to your clinician instead of trying to self-diagnose. If the appointment prompts a new task, adding it to the to-do list gives you a simple reminder of what you agreed to prepare. This is a more grounded use of the app than treating every article as a personal instruction.
One helpful workflow is to separate reflection from urgent action. Use the journal for observations you want to discuss, and use the contraction timer only to record timing when appropriate; do not let either tool delay a call for medical help. For the hospital bag list, I would review it with the person who may accompany you and adapt it to your own needs rather than assuming a general checklist covers every family or birth plan.
The weekly calendar can also be easier to enjoy if you choose a regular moment to read it instead of checking repeatedly for changes. A quick look once in a while keeps the information in context and makes the fruit comparisons feel like a light touch, not a measurement of how your pregnancy should be progressing. If an update raises a concern, write down the question and ask a clinician who knows your circumstances.
Keeping the experience manageable and personal
Community can offer reassurance, but experiences shared by other parents are individual stories, not medical guidance for your own pregnancy. I would use conversations to feel less alone, compare practical ideas, or find language for a question—not to decide whether a symptom is harmless. The same caution applies to advice content: useful as a prompt, but not a personalized care plan.
Before sharing photos or journal entries, think about how much personal information you want to keep inside an app and who can access your phone. I would also avoid putting details in a community post that I would not want visible beyond the intended audience. These are not reasons to avoid the features; they are simple boundaries that help a personal tool stay comfortable to use.
Notifications can be helpful when they bring a new stage or reminder to your attention, but too many prompts can make pregnancy feel like a stream of tasks. I would keep only the reminders that support your routine and turn down the rest if they become distracting. The best setup is not the one with the most alerts; it is the one that helps you remember what matters without making the phone another source of pressure.
What to do when access or timing is inconvenient
For everyday use, the app’s reading and community elements naturally work best when you can connect. If a page or conversation is not available at a particular moment, do not rely on repeated attempts for anything urgent. Keep appointment information and important contact details somewhere easy to reach, and return to non-urgent reading later. That small distinction makes the app more dependable as a companion without assuming every feature will work in every network situation.
If you are changing devices or reinstalling an app, take care not to assume that personal notes, photos, or settings will move over automatically. Before making a change, consider what you would want to preserve and keep any especially important information in a separate place you control. For routine questions, the calendar and articles can be revisited when convenient; for health decisions, your clinician remains the dependable point of contact.
There is also a useful difference between an app that helps you organize and one that makes decisions for you. amma can help you collect questions, follow broad weekly themes, and prepare a bag or to-do list, but the calendar cannot account for every medical history or change in circumstances. If you prefer one carefully curated source and little peer discussion, a clinician’s materials or a simpler tracker may fit better. If you enjoy a more companion-like mix, the additional layers are the point.
Final Thoughts
Overall, Pregnancy Tracker: amma is more than just an app; it’s a comprehensive guide and support system for expecting parents. It combines information, community, and personalization in a way that feels both intimate and incredibly useful. Whether you're a first-time parent or a seasoned pro, this app has something to offer.
So, if you're on the lookout for a pregnancy app that makes you feel informed, supported, and a little less alone in this wild journey, give amma a try. You might just find it’s the perfect companion for this exciting new chapter of your life.
Highlights
- Comprehensive weekly updates.
- Personalized health tips.
- Community support feature.
- User-friendly interface.
- Syncs with wearable devices.
Limitations
- Limited free features.
- Occasional app crashes.
- Ads in free version.
- Requires constant internet.
- Some info lacks depth.
Frequently Asked Questions
01What features does the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app offer?
The Pregnancy Tracker: amma app provides a comprehensive suite of features, including a personalized pregnancy calendar, weekly updates on your baby's development, health and nutrition tips, and a contraction timer. It also offers a community forum for connecting with other expecting parents and access to expert advice.
02Is the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app free to use?
The Pregnancy Tracker: amma app is free to download and use, offering a wide range of features at no cost. However, it may include optional in-app purchases or subscriptions for premium features, such as personalized insights or ad-free experiences. Always check the app store for the latest pricing details.
03How accurate is the information provided by the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app?
The Pregnancy Tracker: amma app strives to provide accurate and reliable information sourced from medical professionals and pregnancy experts. While the app is a helpful tool for tracking pregnancy, it is vital to consult a healthcare provider for personalized medical advice and to address any specific health concerns.
04Can I track multiple pregnancies with the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app?
Yes, the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app allows users to track multiple pregnancies. This feature is especially useful for parents expecting twins or those who have previous pregnancy data to monitor. You can switch between different profiles to view and manage information relevant to each pregnancy.
05Does the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app require an internet connection?
While the Pregnancy Tracker: amma app can function offline for basic features, such as viewing previously loaded content, an internet connection is necessary for receiving updates, accessing community forums, and syncing data across devices. Regular connectivity ensures you have the latest information and app features.
Pregnancy Tracker: amma in other languages
- 한국어amma 임신 추적자: 임신 기간 중 기대할 수 있는
- Deutschamma: Schwangerschafts-App
- Françaisamma: Calendrier de grossesse
- NorskPregnancy Tracker: amma
- SvenskaPregnancy Tracker: amma
- SuomiPregnancy Tracker: amma
- DanskPregnancy Tracker: amma
- Españolamma: calendario de embarazo
- Português (Brasil)Gravidez semana a semana: amma
- العربيةamma لمتابعة الحمل والطفل